Privacy Policy

Welcome to ZuberVitality.  We strive for transparency and trust when it comes to protecting your privacy and we aim to clearly explain how we collect and process your information. It’s important to us that you should enjoy using our products, services and website(s) without compromising your privacy in any way. This policy outlines how we collect and use different types of personal and behavioural information, and the reasons for doing so.

IMPORTANCE OF PRIVACY

ZuberVitality respects your privacy with the utmost of importance and the systems (collectively the “Site”) we use to collect and store this information is secured by Security Certificates.  We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. We maintain a privacy policy to ensure that users are aware of how their information may be used when visiting our Site.

The following statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those Users of the Site who visit without transacting business and users who register as Members and to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services (”Services”) or to purchase services and products offered by ZuberVitality (collectively ”Customers”).

HOW DOES THE SITE USE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

ZuberVitality uses login information, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types, to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement and use, and gather broad demographic information.

We use Personally Identifiable Information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfill buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Users about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Users in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

LINKS

Our Site contains links to other web sites - ours and third parties. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

“Personally Identifiable Information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, email address, financial profiles, identity number, and credit card information. Personally Identifiable Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

WHAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

We may collect basic user profile information from any of our Users. We may collect the following additional information from our Users: the names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses.

HOW IS PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION STORED?

ZuberVitality takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the quality of the information that is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

ZuberVitality uses sophisticated software to store your personal information when delivering information, services and products.  Personally Identifiable Information collected by ZuberVitality is securely stored in controlled facilities and takes reasonable steps to protect the information it holds from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We utilise Cloud Solutions that are housed in highly secure data centres practicing international standards.

Security measures in place include the latest security certificates for online access or submission of information.  Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Users for any such occurrences.

Access to our systems is restricted to authorised representatives of ZuberVitality who are screened and adhere to strict confidentiality and non-disclosure requirements.

WHAT ORGANIZATIONS ARE COLLECTING THE INFORMATION?

When you make a payment on any of our sites your payment will be processed by a specialist payment processor to ensure a secure transaction. All payment processors are compliant with required security standards. In addition to our direct collection of information, our third-party service vendors providing such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect information from our Users. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Users.

WITH WHOM MAY THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED?

Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information will comply with law. We will disclose information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Users.

Selected Personally Identifiable Information about Customers may be shared with other Customers who wish to evaluate potential transactions with other Customers. We may share aggregated information about our Users, including the demographics, with our affiliates and third-party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency acting on our behalf.

ARE COOKIES USED ON THE SITE?

Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Users and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Customers. For example, if a Customer is logged on and the site is unused for more than 10 minutes, we may automatically log the User off.

WHAT AFFILIATES OR PARTNERS HAVE ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM USERS ON THE SITE?

ZuberVitality has entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis for evaluating Users for service eligibility.

IMPORTANT: Please note that the collection, use, and disclosure of information by these third parties are described in their own privacy policies, and consequently may differ from that set out in our Policy. We are not responsible for those third-party privacy policies, and you should ensure that you have read and understood all applicable privacy policies before proceeding. Our privacy policy does not cover their collection or use of this information.

WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO USERS REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE INFORMATION?

Users may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at customerservice@zubervitality.com.

HOW CAN USERS CORRECT ANY INACCURACIES IN PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

Users may contact us to update Personally Identifiable Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies by emailing us at customerservice@zubervitality.com.

Users may request we delete/deactivate Personally Identifiable Information from the Site’s database. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a User’s entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personally Identifiable Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personally Identifiable Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

WHAT HAPPENS IF THE PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES?

We will let our Users know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a User has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such User to allow such User to prevent such disclosure.

COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS

  • ​You can request your personal information from ZuberVitality at any time by contacting  us.

  • ​To access your personal information identification will be required to suitably identify your identity, at no time will personal information be disclosed without being identified.

  • ​Please direct any complaints or concerns you might have to our Service Team at any time at customerservice@zubervitality.com.

  • ​Your complaints, concerns or feedback is treated with a high priority by our Team and will be addressed in a timely and confidential manner.

OUR OBLIGATIONS

​At ZuberVitality, we are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cath), including the Australian Privacy Principles available at www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT US

Email: customerservice@zubervitality.com
ZuberVitality welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Policy.